The Belgian health index, month by month

Choose the month you need and a month to compare it with: the tool shows both values, the change and, if you wish, an indexed amount.

The health index (gezondheidsindex in Dutch, indice santé in French) is the version of the Belgian consumer price index that leaves out tobacco, alcoholic drinks and motor fuel other than LPG. It has been the index for residential rents since 1994, and it also drives many other contracts. Statbel, the Belgian statistics office, publishes each month’s value at the end of that same month. The latest is September 2026: 140.67 in base 2013, or 103.76 in the newer base 2025. Over twelve months the index rose by 4.00%. The value for the following month is not yet published and is expected at the end of that month. For a rent, the month you need is never the month of the anniversary itself but the month before it, and the starting month is the month before signing or, in Flanders, before the start date. Rent formulas use base 2013 here; a ratio between two months is almost the same in any base.

Health index, September 2026 (base 2013)

140.67

Base 2025: 103.76

€1,000.00

Index for September 2025135.26
Change between the two months4.00%
Indexed amount€1,040.00
Assumptions

Statbel publishes each month’s health index at the end of that month. Base 2013 series from January 1994. Method and sources

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

The last twelve months

Source: Statbel, health index, read on 24 October 2026.
MonthBase 2013Base 2025Over one year
September 2026140.67103.764.00%
August 2026140.30103.493.44%
July 2026139.96103.243.22%
June 2026139.08102.592.99%
May 2026139.22102.693.48%
April 2026139.33102.773.38%
March 2026137.78101.631.38%
February 2026138.06101.841.67%
January 2026137.37101.331.37%
December 2025136.69100.822.21%
November 2025136.49100.682.45%
October 2025135.76100.142.11%

An amount of €1,000 indexed from October 2025 to September 2026 becomes €1,036.17. The tool above does the same for any two months back to January 1994.

Which month to look up

  • Starting index: the month before the lease was signed (Brussels, Wallonia) or before it took effect (Flanders).
  • New index: the month before the anniversary of the start date. A lease starting on 1 December is indexed with the November value.

Statbel’s own pages: Statbel, health index and, in Dutch, Statbel, gezondheidsindex (Dutch page). To turn the index into a rent with the regional rules, use rent indexation in Belgium; for Brussels or Flanders specifically, Brussels or Flanders.

Frequently asked questions

Base 2013 or base 2025: which one goes into my rent calculation?

Use the same base for both months of the ratio. The rent calculators of the regions and of this site use base 2013, which covers every month since 1994. A ratio between two months gives practically the same result whatever the base, so a lease that cites an older base does not need converting, provided both values come from one series.

Can a landlord use the ordinary consumer price index instead?

Not for a residential lease. The Brussels and Walloon administrations state that rent indexation is always based on the health index, which has replaced the ordinary consumer price index for rents since 1994. Statbel publishes both series, with different values, so check the series name before copying a figure into a letter or a spreadsheet.

Can I reuse these index values on my own website or spreadsheet?

Statbel publishes its open data under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence (CC BY 4.0), which allows reuse provided Statbel is credited as the source. This site uses the series on that basis. The licence covers the figures, not any interpretation of rent law built on them.

Related pages and calculations

Official sources

Written by

Publisher of rent indexation calculators for France, Belgium, Spain, Italy, Portugal and Austria

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Official indices checked in 2026, site checked on