The Istat rent update: what an Italian landlord can add each year

Enter the rent, the Istat month named in the lease and the type of lease: the tool applies the right share of the FOI change.

Most Italian leases let the landlord update the rent once a year in line with Istat’s FOI index excluding tobacco: the aggiornamento Istat. What is applied is the index’s twelve-month change for the month named in the lease, in full or in part. The latest published change is for September 2026: 4.0%. On a rent of €1,000 a month, a 100% update gives €1,040.00 and a 75% update €1,030.00. The share depends on the lease. For premises not used as a home, such as shops and offices, article 32 of Law 392/1978 caps the increase at 75% of the change recorded by Istat. For homes let at an open-market rent (the 4+4 contract under Law 431/1998), the parties can agree up to 100%; agreed-rent contracts (3+2) follow the local territorial agreement, usually 75%. If the landlord has opted for the flat-rate tax on rental income, the cedolare secca, the right to ask for the Istat update is suspended for as long as the option runs, even if the lease provides for it.

New monthly rent

€832.00

+€32.00 a month · +€384.00 a year

FOI change to September 2026, 12 months4.0%
Share applied100%
Increase applied4.00%
New rent€832.00
Assumptions

Annual change in the FOI index excluding tobacco, published by Istat for the month named in the lease. The landlord has to ask for the update. Method and sources

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

Which share for which lease

Sources: Italian Law 392 of 27 July 1978, art. 32 (Normattiva); Italian Law 431 of 9 December 1998 (Normattiva).
LeaseRuleShare of the FOI change
Home, open-market rent (4+4)Law 431/1998Up to 100% if agreed
Home, agreed rent (3+2)Territorial agreementUsually 75%
Shop, office, other non-residentialLaw 392/1978, art. 3275% at most
Any lease under cedolare seccaLeg. Decree 23/2011, art. 3(11)No update

A €1,000 rent with recent months

Twelve-month change of the FOI excluding tobacco (Istat). Rent rounded to the cent.
Istat month in the leaseFOI changeNew rent at 100%New rent at 75%
September 20264.0%€1,040.00€1,030.00
August 20263.4%€1,034.00€1,025.50
July 20262.8%€1,028.00€1,021.00
June 20262.9%€1,029.00€1,021.75
May 20263.0%€1,030.00€1,022.50
April 20262.6%€1,026.00€1,019.50

The month is the one stated in the lease, often the month before the anniversary. Ask for the update in writing, giving the month, the published change, the share applied and the new rent. The full series is in the FOI index; revaluing a sum between any two months is in the Istat revaluation.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Istat update automatic on an Italian lease?

No. Law 392/1978 frames it as an annual update at the landlord’s request, and most leases repeat that wording. If the landlord does not ask, the rent stays as it is. Whether a missed year can be claimed later depends on the wording of your lease, which is worth reading carefully or having checked locally.

My landlord uses the cedolare secca: can the rent still go up?

Not through the Istat clause. Legislative Decree 23/2011, article 3(11), suspends the landlord’s right to ask for any rent update, including the Istat change, for the whole period of the option. The landlord can only apply the clause again once the option ends. The tool shows no increase when you select the cedolare secca.

How much does a €1,800 shop rent rise with the September 2026 change?

At 75% of the 4.0% FOI change, the legal maximum for a commercial lease, the rent becomes €1,854.00 a month. A clause allowing 100% would not be valid for a shop: the 75% cap in Law 392/1978 applies to premises not used as a home.

Related pages and calculations

Official sources

Written by

Publisher of rent indexation calculators for France, Belgium, Spain, Italy, Portugal and Austria

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Official indices checked in 2026, site checked on